Is Fruchocs Dark Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 422
  • humectant

422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (55%*) (sugar, Cocoa Liquor, Cocoa Fruit Butter, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin - 322 & 476), Salt), Centre (45%*) (sugar, Dried Peaches (8%*) And Dried Apricots (6%*), Humectant (422), Invert Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Acidity Regulator (330), Preservative (220) Maize Starch). Contains: Soy And Sulphites. Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Milk May Be Present. Gluten Free.

Check Fruchocs Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityBitterSweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Fruchocs Dark Chocolate | Spoonful