Is Fructis Fructis Grow Strong Shampoo, For Stronger, Healthier, Shinier Hair Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ppg-5-ceteth-20
  • glycol distearate

ppg-5-ceteth-20

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

1101676 FS5 AQUA/WATER/ EAU, SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE, COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE, SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE, GLYCOL DISTEARATE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, AMODIMETHICONE, PPG-5-CETETH-20, PARFUM / FRAGRANCE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, COCO-BETAINE, PYRUS MALUS FRUIT EXTRACT / APPLE FRUIT EXTRACT, SALICYLIC ACID, GUAR HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE, TRIDECETH-6, CARBOMER, LINALOOL, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HCl, LIMONENE, HEXYL CINNAMAL, CETRIMONIUM CHLORIDE, SACCHARUM OFFICINARUM EXTRACT / SUGARCANE EXTRACT / EXTRAIT DE CANNE A SUCRE, CITRONELLOL, 2-OLEAMIDO-1,3-OCTADECANEDIOL, PYRUS MALUS FRUIT WATER / APPLE FRUIT WATER, FUMARIC ACID, HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM LEMON PROTEIN, PHENOXYETHANOL, CITRUS LIMON PEEL EXTRACT / LEMON PEEL EXTRACT, LEUCONOSTOC/RADISH ROOT FERMENT FILTRATE, CAMELLIA SINENSIS LEAF EXTRACT. F.I.L.# D217712/1 US Patent: 7,514,091

Check Fructis Fructis Grow Strong Shampoo, For Stronger, Healthier, Shinier Hair against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fructis Fructis Grow Strong Shampoo, For Stronger, Healthier, Shinier Hair is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Vegan? Fructis Fructis Grow Strong Shampoo, For Stronger, Healthier, Shinier Hair | Spoonful