Is Fruit, Almonds & Cheese Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • colby cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • enzyme
  • calcium ascorbate to promote whiteness

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

colby cheese
pasteurized milk
enzyme

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grapes, Apples, Calcium Ascorbate To Promote Whiteness And Maintain Texture, Almonds (Almonds, Cottonseed, Peanut, Canola Oil, Sea Salt), Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme, Annatto (Vegetable Color))

Check Fruit, Almonds & Cheese Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fruit, Almonds & Cheese Bites is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyFruity
Texture
CrunchyCreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Fruit, Almonds & Cheese Bites | Spoonful