Is FRUIT AND GREENS SMOOTHIE POWDER, FRUIT AND GREENS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- riboflavin
- calcium pantothenate
- calcium carbonate
- calcium phosphate
- +1 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, APPLE POWDER, SUGAR, SUGAR CANE FIBER, FRUCTOSE, GUM ARABIC, DRIED BANANA, FREEZE DRIED MANGO, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, GUAR GUM, FREEZE DRIED STRAWBERRY POWDER, SPIRULINA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, ASCORBIC ACID, ALFALFA JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALIC ACID, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CELLULOSE GUM, ORGANIC SPINACH POWDER, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, REBAUDIOSIDE A (STEVIA), WHEAT GRASS LEAF POWDER, SILICON DIOXIDE, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN.
Check FRUIT AND GREENS SMOOTHIE POWDER, FRUIT AND GREENS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRUIT AND GREENS SMOOTHIE POWDER, FRUIT AND GREENS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
About this product
Supplement · Powder


