Is FRUIT BAR, COCONUT & PINEAPPLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CANE SUGAR, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, COCONUT EXTRACT, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check FRUIT BAR, COCONUT & PINEAPPLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Pescatarian? FRUIT BAR, COCONUT & PINEAPPLE | Spoonful