Is Fruit bars Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • calcium 1
  • glycerin
  • 74672 88631 stributed by marin food specialtes

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sle 9Eell A Leneer Inmanutacluring Ce 91 Ural Food Products In Calitornia, We Are Passionate About Althy Food And Committed To Delvering High-quality Products, 74672 88631 Stributed By Marin Food Specialtes,kmc Byron, Ca 94514, Product Ot Usa Www,bites2go,us O 14% Dv, Fiber 26 5% Dv, Total Sugars 20G (Incl, 16G Ac So 33 Smg (6% Dv), Total Car, Protein 2G, Vit, D Omcg (0% Dv), Calcium 1(2% Dv), Iron (6% Dv), Potas, 16 Ngreients: Wild Berry Filling Organic Cane Syrup, Glycerin, Apple Powder, Brown Rice Syrup, M Tapica Starch, Dates, Natural Flavor, Blueberries Raspberries, Blackberries, Pectin, Water, Cl Ocust Bean Gum, Red Cabbage Extract For Color, Soy Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Grape Juice Concentrate, Canola Oil, Sugar, Dried Prunes Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural, Contains: Soy Made In A Facility That Also Handles Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Milknd Eggs 00Kie Flour Brown Rice Flour, C Uuar Gum Baking Soda

Check Fruit bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go