Is FRUIT BARS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono diglycerides & polysorbate 60

mono diglycerides & polysorbate 60

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH INGREDIENTS: FLOUR SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOY AND COTTONSEED OIL, WITH MONO DIGLYCERIDES & POLYSORBATE 60), SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, CREAM CHEESE, MARGARINE, BUTTER VANILLA FLAVOR, BUTTER FLAVOR. APRICOT: SWEETNERS, (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR) WATER, APRICOT, DEHYDRATED APPLES, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SULFUR DIOXIDE, SODIUM SULFITE, ART. FLAVOR

Check FRUIT BARS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityButterySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go