Is Fruit Beverage, Non-Carbonated, Original Loganberry, Caffeine Free, Fridge Case Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin a
  • alpha-d-tocopheryl acetate
  • vitamin b12
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Natural And Artificial Loganberry Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (As ), Red 40, Vitamin E (Alpha-d-tocopheryl Acetate), Blue 1, Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hcl), Vitamin A (Vitamin A Palmitate), Loganberry Juice Concentrate

Check Fruit Beverage, Non-Carbonated, Original Loganberry, Caffeine Free, Fridge Case against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fruit Beverage, Non-Carbonated, Original Loganberry, Caffeine Free, Fridge Case is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go