Is FRUIT COCKTAIL IN 100% JUICE, FRUIT COCKTAIL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • colored red with carmine

colored red with carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Peaches, Diced Pears, Water, Grapes, Peach Pulp And Juice, Pineapple Sectors, Pear Juice Concentrate, Halved Cherries (Colored Red With Carmine), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), To Protect Color

Check FRUIT COCKTAIL IN 100% JUICE, FRUIT COCKTAIL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FRUIT COCKTAIL IN 100% JUICE, FRUIT COCKTAIL is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDrinkingMeal Prep