Is Fruit Cocktail in Juice From Concentrate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cochineal
  • lactic acid

cochineal

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peaches, Pears, Grapes, Pineapple (Contains Water, Citric Acid), Cherries (Contain Water, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Sulphites, Cochineal), Water, Concentrated Apple And/or Pear And/or Grape Juice, Citric Acid

Check Fruit Cocktail in Juice From Concentrate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fruit Cocktail in Juice From Concentrate is available at 6 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Fruit · Can

Flavor
FruitySweetAcidic
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping