Is FRUIT COCKTAIL IN LIGHT SYRUP Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- halves of cherry with carmine colorant
halves of cherry with carmine colorant
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
DICED PEACHES, DICED PEARS, WATER, GRAPES, CORN SYRUP, PINEAPPLE SECTORS, SUGAR AND HALVES OF CHERRY WITH CARMINE COLORANT.
Check FRUIT COCKTAIL IN LIGHT SYRUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRUIT COCKTAIL IN LIGHT SYRUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Fruit · Can
Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
ChunkySoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing


