Is fruit & cream variety instant oatmeal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b1
  • +1 more

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
vitamin a palmitate
vitamin b1

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Instant oatmeal variety pack

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole grain rolled oats, sugar, creamer (maltodextrin, vegetable oil [coconut oil, palm oil, palm kernel oil], whey, sodium caseinate, dipotassium phosphate), salt, calcium carbonate, banana flakes, guar gum, ferric orthophosphate, artificial flavors, vitamin a palmitate, niacinamide, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6), thiamine mononitrate (vitamin b1), riboflavin (vitamin b2), folic acid

Check fruit & cream variety instant oatmeal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go