Is fruit & cream variety instant oatmeal Vegan?

Description
Instant oatmeal variety pack
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- vitamin a palmitate
- +1 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Instant oatmeal variety pack
Ingredients
whole grain rolled oats, sugar, creamer (maltodextrin, vegetable oil [coconut oil, palm oil, palm kernel oil], whey, sodium caseinate, dipotassium phosphate), salt, calcium carbonate, banana flakes, guar gum, ferric orthophosphate, artificial flavors, vitamin a palmitate, niacinamide, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6), thiamine mononitrate (vitamin b1), riboflavin (vitamin b2), folic acid
Check fruit & cream variety instant oatmeal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open fruit & cream variety instant oatmeal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


