Is FRUIT DIP, FRUIT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein isolate
  • cultured cream & milk
  • gelatin
  • cultured skim milk
  • whole milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • milk
  • mono & diglycerides
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), VANILLA GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED SKIM MILK*, WHOLE MILK, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, CULTURED CREAM & MILK, CITRUS FIBER, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, WATER.

Check FRUIT DIP, FRUIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping