Is FRUIT FLAVORED CHEWING GUM, TROPICAL PUNCH, CHERRY, GRAPE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • grape skin extract
  • glycerol
  • cochineal extract
  • humectant

grape skin extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, GUM BASE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, FLAVORS, HUMECTANT (GLYCEROL), ACIDIFIERS (CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID), EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), SWEETENER (ASPARTAME), COLORING (B-CAROTENE, COCHINEAL EXTRACT, GRAPE SKIN EXTRACT, FD&C BLUE NO.1).

Check FRUIT FLAVORED CHEWING GUM, TROPICAL PUNCH, CHERRY, GRAPE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go