Is FRUIT FLAVORED SNACKS, ASSORTED Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural & artificial flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL COLORS INCLUDING (RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 3).
Check FRUIT FLAVORED SNACKS, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRUIT FLAVORED SNACKS, ASSORTED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


