Is Fruit Flavoured Sour Candies Pescatarian?

Description
Packets contain bite-sized pieces with an initial sharp sour tang followed by a sweeter finish. Texture is soft, chewy and granular from a sour coating; pieces can become sticky in warm conditions. Common uses include casual snacking, party bowls, and dessert garnishes. Reviews note strong sourness and occasional flavor variability.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural and artificial flavours
- lactic acid
natural and artificial flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Packets contain bite-sized pieces with an initial sharp sour tang followed by a sweeter finish. Texture is soft, chewy and granular from a sour coating; pieces can become sticky in warm conditions. Common uses include casual snacking, party bowls, and dessert garnishes. Reviews note strong sourness and occasional flavor variability.
Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, corn syrup), Modified corn starch, Citric acid, Lactic acid, Natural and artificial flavours, Sodium citrate, Calcium lactate, Tartaric acid, Hydrogenated palm oil, Allura red, Brilliant blue FCF, Tartrazine, Sunset yellow FCF.
Check Fruit Flavoured Sour Candies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruit Flavoured Sour Candies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fruit Flavoured Sour Candies is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


