Is Fruit & Grain Soft Baked Bar Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, glycerin, whole oat flour, concentrated apple puree, dextrose, fruit juice concentrates (blueberry, strawberry, blackberry, red elderberry), pectin, citric acid, acidity regulators (sodium citrate, calcium citrate), natural flavorings, whole wheat flour, oats, vegetable oils (rapeseed, palm, coconut), invert sugar syrup, whole oat flour, glycerin, polydextrose, sugar, fructose, sorbitol, dietary fiber, malted wheat flour, emulsifiers (rapeseed lecithin, sodium stearoyl lactylate, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), salt, whey, vitamin mix (magnesium, maltodextrin, niacinamide (vitamin B3), iron, thiamin hydrochloride (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), folic acid (vitamin B9)), caramel color, xanthan gum, sodium bicarbonate, calcium carbonate, ascorbic acid (antioxidant), extract of rosemary (antioxidant), egg
Check Fruit & Grain Soft Baked Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruit & Grain Soft Baked Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Soy free as there are no Soy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


