Is FRUIT GUSHERS, MOOD MORPHERS, FRUIT FLAVORED SNACKS, FRUIT PUNCH, FRUIT PUNCH Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • grape juice concentrate carrageenan
  • agar-agar
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

grape juice concentrate carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

agar-agar
natural flavor
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PEAR PUREE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FRUCTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, GLYCERIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COTTONSEED OIL, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FRUCTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, GLYCERIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COTTONSEED OIL, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, MALIC ACID, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), POTASSIUM CITRATE, AGAR-AGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR (RED 40 BLUE 1, YELLOWS 5 & 6), XANTHAN GUM.

Check FRUIT GUSHERS, MOOD MORPHERS, FRUIT FLAVORED SNACKS, FRUIT PUNCH, FRUIT PUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

FRUIT GUSHERS, MOOD MORPHERS, FRUIT FLAVORED SNACKS, FRUIT PUNCH, FRUIT PUNCH is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? FRUIT GUSHERS, MOOD MORPHERS, FRUIT FLAVORED SNACKS, FRUIT PUNCH, FRUIT PUNCH | Spoonful