Is Fruit Jells Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium hydroxide
magnesium hydroxide
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Pear Juice From Concentrate, Contains Less Than 0,5% Of The Following Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, White Mineral Oil, Artificial Flavors, Magnesium Hydroxide, Red 40, Yellow 5 (Tartrazine), Yellow 6, Blue 1
Check Fruit Jells against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruit Jells in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fruit Jells is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


