Is FRUIT MIX FLAVORED ASSORTED FRUIT FLAVOR CANDIES, FRUIT MIX Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lactic acid

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Fumaric Acid, Adipic Acid, Acacia (Gum Arabic), Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Confectioner's Glaze (Shellac), Citric Acid, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Citrate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Carnauba Wax, White Mineral Oil, Blue 1, Blue 2, This Product Was Manufactured In A Facility Where Milk, Eggs, Almonds, Coconut, Peanuts And Soy Are Used In The Production Of Other Products

Check FRUIT MIX FLAVORED ASSORTED FRUIT FLAVOR CANDIES, FRUIT MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

FRUIT MIX FLAVORED ASSORTED FRUIT FLAVOR CANDIES, FRUIT MIX is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeGiant EagleAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go