Is FRUIT & NUT BAR, CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMOND Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soy lecithin
organic soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC DATE PASTE, ORGANIC ALMOND BUTTER, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC RICE STARCH, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC PALM OIL, ORGANIC COCONUT, ORGANIC CASHEW BUTTER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check FRUIT & NUT BAR, CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRUIT & NUT BAR, CHOCOLATE COCONUT ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


