Is FRUIT & NUT BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CASHEW CHERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • whole milk powder
  • D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • acetate
  • vitamin a
  • calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CASHEWS, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [CHICORY ROOT INULIN, SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], DEHYDRATED CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ALMONDS, DEHYDRATED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), HONEY, PEANUTS, RICE SYRUP, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT), SOY LECITHIN, WALNUTS, VITAMINS [VITAMIN A (ACETATE), VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E (D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE)].

Check FRUIT & NUT BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CASHEW CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FRUIT & NUT BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CASHEW CHERRY is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast