Is FRUIT & NUT BAR + VITAMINS A, C & E, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • vitamin a acetate
  • D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate liquor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), ALMONDS, CASHEWS, PEANUTS, DRIED CHERRIES, RAISINS, GLUCOSE SYRUP SOLIDS, HONEY, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR), WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE CRISP, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT (INULIN), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF VITAMINS (ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C], D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VITAMIN E], VITAMIN A ACETATE), NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN.

Check FRUIT & NUT BAR + VITAMINS A, C & E, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go