Is FRUIT & NUT BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE, CHERRY WITH POMEGRANATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk fat
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin e acetate
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS; DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR; CHOCOLATE; COCOA BUTTER; MILK FAT; COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI; SOY LECITHIN; MILK; SALT; VANILLA); SWEETENED CHERRIES (CHERRIES; SUGAR); PUMPKIN SEEDS; HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP; SWEETENED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, POMEGRANATE JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL); WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS; BROWN RICE; CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT; SUGAR; INVERT SUGAR; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUNFLOWER OIL; GLYCERIN; NATURAL FLAVORS; SAFFLOWER OIL; SALT; MALIC ACID; SODIUM ASCORBATE; VITAMIN E ACETATE; SOY LECITHIN; VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check FRUIT & NUT BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE, CHERRY WITH POMEGRANATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruityChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast