Is Fruit & Nut Dark Chocolate Cherry Chewy Bars Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavour
  • high oleic canola oil
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

high oleic canola oil
unsweetened chocolate
dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN GRANOLA (ROLLED OATS, WHOLE GRAIN BLEND (RYE FLAKES, TRITICALE FLAKES, BARLEY FLAKES, WHITE WHEAT FLAKES, PURPLE WHEAT FLAKES, KHORASAN WHEAT FLAKES, SPELT FLAKES, QUINOA FLAKES, BUCKWHEAT GRITS), SUGAR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, FANCY MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN), FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, ROASTED PEANUTS, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT), ALMONDS, DEHYDRATED CHERRIES (TART MONTMORENCY CHERRIES, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL), GLUCOSE, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SOYBEANS (SOYBEANS, SUNFLOWER OIL), CHICORY ROOT INULIN, GLYCERINE, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL (CONTAINS ROSEMARY EXTRACT AND ASCORBIC ACID), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CITRIC ACID.

Check Fruit & Nut Dark Chocolate Cherry Chewy Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fruit & Nut Dark Chocolate Cherry Chewy Bars is available at 6 retailers

Independent City MarketLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep