Is Drake's Cherry Fruit Pie, 17.19 oz, 8 ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • egg whites
  • whey
  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg whites
whey
calcium sulfate

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Pitted Cherry Halves, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Modified Corn Starch, Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Dextrose, Artificial Flavors, Soy Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Agar, Locust Bean Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Propionate, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Artificial Colors (Red 40, Blue 1), Egg Whites

Check Drake's Cherry Fruit Pie, 17.19 oz, 8 ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Drake's Cherry Fruit Pie, 17.19 oz, 8 ct is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking