Is Fruit Pop Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavouring preparation
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • natural blackcurrant flavouring 5

natural flavouring preparation

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Natural Blackcurrant Flavouring 5%( Concentrated Blackcurrant Juice, Natural Flavouring Preparation), Stabilisers (Pectin, Guar Gum, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose), Emulsifier (Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate).

Check Fruit Pop against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Stick

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go