Is Fruit & Protein Smoothie Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
corn syrup, sugar, milk protein isolate, cocoa, palm oil, contains 2% or less of glycerin, whey protein concentrate, soy lecithin, salt, natural and artificial flavor, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, carrageenan, beta-carotene, sodium caseinate, mono and diglycerides, sodium phosphate, sodium citrate, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3, vitamin B12
Check Fruit & Protein Smoothie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruit & Protein Smoothie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


