Is FRUIT PUNCH CARB ENERGY CHEWS, FRUIT PUNCH Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- vitamin b5
- calcium pantothenate
- natural flavor
- dextrose
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, ISOMALTULOSE, SUGAR, WATER, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, SALT, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, RED 40, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), MALTODEXTRIN, BLUE 1, SULFITES.
Check FRUIT PUNCH CARB ENERGY CHEWS, FRUIT PUNCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRUIT PUNCH CARB ENERGY CHEWS, FRUIT PUNCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


