Is FRUIT PUNCH FLAVORED CRAWLERS GUMMI CANDY, FRUIT PUNCH Gluten Free?

Description
Bright fruit punch taste with a soft, chewy gummy texture commonly enjoyed as a snack, party treat, or candy bowl item. Shoppers often remark on intense sweetness, consistent chewiness, and suitability for sharing. Frequently used for movie nights, kids' lunches, and seasonal candy displays and casual everyday snacking occasions regularly.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright fruit punch taste with a soft, chewy gummy texture commonly enjoyed as a snack, party treat, or candy bowl item. Shoppers often remark on intense sweetness, consistent chewiness, and suitability for sharing. Frequently used for movie nights, kids' lunches, and seasonal candy displays and casual everyday snacking occasions regularly.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Fumaric Acid, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1.
Check FRUIT PUNCH FLAVORED CRAWLERS GUMMI CANDY, FRUIT PUNCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRUIT PUNCH FLAVORED CRAWLERS GUMMI CANDY, FRUIT PUNCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
Haribo Gummi Candy, Gold Bears, Share Size
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
GOLD-BEARS GUMMI CANDY, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
FRUIT PUNCH FLAVORED CRAWLERS GUMMI CANDY, FRUIT PUNCH is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


