Is FRUIT PUNCH Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol ester of gum rosin
  • vitamin b12
  • natural and artificial flavor

glycerol ester of gum rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, RED 40, ASCORBIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, GLYCEROL ESTER OF GUM ROSIN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, BROMINATED VEGETABLE OIL, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), YELLOW 6, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), AND PYRIDOXINE HCL (VITAMIN B6).

Check FRUIT PUNCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Pescatarian? FRUIT PUNCH | Spoonful