Is Fruit Riot! Mixed Berry, Green Apple, Lemon Lime Sour Grapes, Mixed Berry, Green Apple, Lemon Lime Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright mixed-berry, green-apple, lemon-lime and sour-grape flavors deliver intense, tangy fruit notes. Chewy, slightly sticky texture maintains flavor through repeated bites. Commonly used as a casual snack, party treat, or convenience on-the-go. Reviews cite strong flavor variety and chewiness; some report excessive sourness, stickiness, and occasional mess, especially with children.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRAPES, SOUR COATING [LEMON JUICE, SUGAR, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, LIME JUICE, MALTODEXTRIN, FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), SPIRULINA (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR)], COCONUT OIL.

Check Fruit Riot! Mixed Berry, Green Apple, Lemon Lime Sour Grapes, Mixed Berry, Green Apple, Lemon Lime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SourSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go