Is Fruit Salad Chunky in Juice Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruits, Pineapple, Peach, Pear, Cherries (Contain Coiour) Reconstituted Pear Juice, Flavour (Contains Traces Of Wheat And Soy)

Check Fruit Salad Chunky in Juice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Fruit · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep