Is Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This Italian-style dressing delivers bright, tangy flavor with a light, pourable texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used on salads, as a marinade for vegetables or proteins, and as a sandwich drizzle. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, versatility, and convenient packaging; others report strong tang or occasional uneven seasoning in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vinegar, Water, Blend Of Vegetable Oils (Soybean Oil, Canola Oil), Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Contains Less Than 2% Of Red Bell Peppers, Onions, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Oleoresin Paprika ! (Color), Potassium Sorbate, And Calcium Disodium Edta ! (To Protect Flavor), Dried

Check Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangyGarlickyVinegarySalty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping