Is Fruit smoothie jellies Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatine
  • vegetable carbon

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

glucose syrup, sugar, water, concentrated fruit purées 5% (apple, banana, strawberry, pineapple, mango), gelatine, pectin, acid (citric acid), concentrated fruit juices (strawberry, raspberry, blackcurrant, blueberry, pomegranate, lemon, passion fruit), flavourings acidity regulator (sodium citrates), palm kernel oil, colours (anthocyanins, lutein, paprika extract, vegetable carbon), vitamin c (ascorbic acid), vitamin e (d-al-tocopheryl acetate), glazing agents (carnauba wax, beeswax),

Check Fruit smoothie jellies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go