Is Fruit Snack W/Chocolate Dip - 11 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- tricalcium phosphate
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
high fructose corn syrup, water, polydextrose, cocoa (processed with alkali), canola oil, modified corn starch, tricalcium phosphate, soy lecithin, salt, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate (to protect quality), vanillin, xanthan gum, carrageenan, maltodextrin, calcium disodium edta (to protect quality)
Check Fruit Snack W/Chocolate Dip - 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruit Snack W/Chocolate Dip - 11 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


