Is Fruit Snacks Gushers Mega Pack Variety Pack 20 Pouches 0.9 oz Each Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- tropical sugar, xanthan gum, color
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
STRAWBERRY INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DRIED CORN SYRUP, PEAR PUREE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FRUCTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COTTONSEED OIL, GLYCERIN, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, MALIC ACID, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CITRATE, AGAR-AGAR, RED 40, XANTHAN GUM. TROPICAL INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DRIED CORN SYRUP, PEAR PUREE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FRUCTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COTTONSEED OIL, GLYCERIN, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, MALIC ACID, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CITRATE, AGAR-AGAR, XANTHAN GUM, COLOR (RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 & 6).
Check Fruit Snacks Gushers Mega Pack Variety Pack 20 Pouches 0.9 oz Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruit Snacks Gushers Mega Pack Variety Pack 20 Pouches 0.9 oz Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Pure Organic Layered Fruit Bars Variety Pack
Outshine Cherry, Tangerine, and Grape Frozen Mini Fruit Pops,Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Mott's Medleys Fruit Snacks, Assorted Fruit Gluten Free Snacks, Family Size, 40 Pouches, 0.8 Oz Each
Mott's Medleys Assorted Fruit Flavored Snacks 10CT .8oz Pouches 8oz Box
Where to buy
Fruit Snacks Gushers Mega Pack Variety Pack 20 Pouches 0.9 oz Each is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


