Is Fruit Stix, Bar Banana Milk Chocolate 4 Count, 11 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk mix
  • cream
  • dairy
  • condensed skim milk
  • milk
  • fruit bar milk mix
  • semisweet chocolate
  • chocolate

milk mix

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Bar Milk Mix (Milk, Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Vanilla Extract), Bananas, Sugar, Guar Gum, Ascorbic Acid To Promote Color Retention, Xanthan Gum, Colored With Turmeric, Chocolate And Coconut Oil Coating: Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter), Coconut Oil, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Soy, Or Safflower Oil), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Pure Vanilla

Check Fruit Stix, Bar Banana Milk Chocolate 4 Count, 11 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fruit Stix, Bar Banana Milk Chocolate 4 Count, 11 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go