Is FRUIT & VEGGIE FRUIT FLAVORED SNACKS, FRUIT & VEGGIE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE (APPLE, PEAR, CARROT), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PECTIN, DEXTROSE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, ORGANIC FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), CARNAUBA WAX, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), FRUCTAN, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR).
Check FRUIT & VEGGIE FRUIT FLAVORED SNACKS, FRUIT & VEGGIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRUIT & VEGGIE FRUIT FLAVORED SNACKS, FRUIT & VEGGIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
About this product
Snack · Piece


