Is fruit & veggie melts tropical blend Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- less th 5 of gelatin lactic acid esters of mono-and-digl
- alpha tocopheryl acetate
- natural flavor
less th 5 of gelatin lactic acid esters of mono-and-digl
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ingredients butternut squash puree, apple puree banana puree, white grape juice (water, whte grape juice concentrate), mango puree, pineap puree tapioca starch, yellow carrot juice con trate color), carrot juice concentrate, less th 5 of gelatin lactic acid esters of mono-and-digl, erides citric acid, natural flavor, pineapple juice concentrate strawberry juice concentrate vitamins,minerals: vitamin c (ascorbic acid), vitamine (alpha tocopheryl acetate),
Check fruit & veggie melts tropical blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open fruit & veggie melts tropical blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
About this product
Snack · Piece


