Is FRUIT WHIRLS SWEETENED MULTI-GRAIN CEREAL, FRUIT WHIRLS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b12
- cholecalciferol
- +5 more
vitamin b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN FLOUR, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, BLUE 1, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED 40, TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR), YELLOW 6, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR). VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), NIACINAMIDE, ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), IRON (REDUCED IRON), VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN), VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID. BHT ADDED TO PACKAGING TO HELP PRESERVE FRESHNESS.
Check FRUIT WHIRLS SWEETENED MULTI-GRAIN CEREAL, FRUIT WHIRLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FRUIT WHIRLS SWEETENED MULTI-GRAIN CEREAL, FRUIT WHIRLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Sun Chips Multi-Grain Snacks Original 7oz Bag
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Crunchmaster Crackers, Multi-Grain, Sea Salt 4.0 oz (113 g)
About this product
Cereal · Dried


