Is Fruit & Yogurt Cereal Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- lactic acid
- nonfat yogurt powder
- natural flavor
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole grain wheat, rice, sugar, whole grain oats, wheat bran, salt, corn syrup, brown sugar syrup, palm kernel oil, dried apples, malt flavor, rice flour, natural flavor, mixed tocopherols for freshness, molasses, vegetable juice for color, citric acid, nonfat milk, nonfat yogurt powder, coconut milk, malt extract, lactic acid, cinnamon, soy lecithin, BHT for freshness
Check Fruit & Yogurt Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruit & Yogurt Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Flake


