Is FRUIT & YOGURT CRISPY RICE & WHEAT FLAKES CEREAL WITH OAT & FRUIT, FRUIT & YOGURT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat yogurt

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, WHEAT BRAN, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, WHEAT DEXTRIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, APPLES, SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTROSE, WHEAT FLAKES, HONEY, CANOLA OIL, NONFAT YOGURT (CULTURED NONFAT MILK), NATURAL FLAVOR, MOLASSES, NONFAT DRY MILK, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, RED RADISH JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR). VITAMINS AND MINERALS: SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12.

Check FRUIT & YOGURT CRISPY RICE & WHEAT FLAKES CEREAL WITH OAT & FRUIT, FRUIT & YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Flake, Dried

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go