Is FRUIT & YOGURT FLAVORED SWEETENED CRUNCHY RICE & WHEAT FLAKE CEREAL WITH FRUIT & YOGURT CLUSTERS CEREAL, FRUIT & YOGURT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat yogurt powder

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, WHEAT BRAN, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SOLUBLE WHEAT FIBER, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, SALT, MALTED BARLEY SYRUP, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL AND CANOLA), DRIED APPLES, DEXTROSE, WHEAT FLAKES, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, HONEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED NONFAT MILK), SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), MOLASSES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, CITRIC ACID, CORNSTARCH, DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS AND BHT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, MALIC ACID, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ADDED COLOR, BAKING SODA, RED 40, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), BLUE 1, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), CALCIUM STEARATE, SODIUM SULFITE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12.

Check FRUIT & YOGURT FLAVORED SWEETENED CRUNCHY RICE & WHEAT FLAKE CEREAL WITH FRUIT & YOGURT CLUSTERS CEREAL, FRUIT & YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
FruitySweetHoney
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go