Is Fruitopia Strawberry Passion Awareness Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- cochineal extract
- natural flavour
cochineal extract
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered water, fruit juices from concentrate (pear, passionfruit, apple, and strawberry), sugar/glucose-fructose, natural flavour, citric acid, ascorbic acid (vitamin C), cochineal extract (for colour), locust bean gum.
Check Fruitopia Strawberry Passion Awareness against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruitopia Strawberry Passion Awareness in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fruitopia Strawberry Passion Awareness is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


