Is Fruits De Mer Marinated Octopus - 7 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- octopus
octopus
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
OCTOPUS (60%), SUNFLOWER OIL, WINE VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, PARSLEY, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID (E330)
Check Fruits De Mer Marinated Octopus - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruits De Mer Marinated Octopus - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Brookside Super Fruits Dark Chocolate Pomegranate Flavored Candy Bulk Bag
STARKIST, TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, RANCH
Mike And Ike Original Fruits Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, HOT BUFFALO STYLE
Where to buy
Fruits De Mer Marinated Octopus - 7 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


