This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Fruittella Strawberry Chewy Sweets Multipack 4 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Strawberry Juice from Concentrate (3%), Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Gelatine, Cocoa Butter, Humectant (Glycerol), Natural Flavouring, Concentrates (Black Carrot, Elderberry), Gelling Agent (Gum Arabic), Dextrin

Check Fruittella Strawberry Chewy Sweets Multipack 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Fruittella Strawberry Chewy Sweets Multipack 4 Pack is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaIceland

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Fruittella Strawberry Chewy Sweets Multipack 4 Pack | Spoonful