Is Fruity moroccan style couscous Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • 47% cooked couscous
  • durum wheat semolina

47% cooked couscous

Dietitian note

Couscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

durum wheat semolina

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Couscous with diced apricots, chickpeas, raisins, diced red pepper and cranberries in a spiced Moroccan style dressing

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

47% Cooked Couscous (Durum Wheat Semolina, Turmeric), White Wine Vinegar (Sulphites), 6% Apricots (Apricots (contain Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide), Rice Flour), 6% Chickpeas, 6% Raisins, 5% Diced Red Pepper, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Lemon Juice, 3% Cranberries (Sugar, Cranberries, Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Coriander, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Ground Cumin, Ground Coriander, Lemongrass, Garlic Purée, Salt, Cornflour, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Ground Black Pepper, Sea Salt, Mustard Husk, Ground Pimento.

Check Fruity moroccan style couscous against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicy
Texture
FluffyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal Prep