Is Fruity Moroccan Style Couscous Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat semolina
  • cooked couscous with mixed fruit
  • grilled peppers in a spiced citrus dressing cooked couscous

wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked couscous with mixed fruit, chickpeas and grilled peppers in a spiced citrus dressing INGREDIENTS: Cooked couscous (wheat semolina, water), chickpeas, grilled peppers, citrus dressing (rapeseed oil, orange juice, lemon juice, garlic, coriander, cumin, paprika, salt, black pepper), raisins, apricots, sultanas, parsley.

Check Fruity Moroccan Style Couscous against your own diets in the app.